Moving – My First Job – A Published Book

Hey everybody. It’s been a few years!

I recently moved out of Connecticut and I’ve been living nearby Ludington, Michigan (in a trailer!!) for a couple weeks now. I’ve made plans to move into an Apartment when I can afford the rent.

Anyway, I signed up with Manpower and they immediately put me to work. The job market is pretty rich up here! Guess not many people really want to work?? Most of the kids who get out of school just wanna leave.

I mean, it is a small town! I suppose that makes some sense.

I’ve been happier up here than I’ve been the past two years or so. My first job lasted exactly one day.

They had me lifting big 50 pound bags of road salt– the kind you use to melt snow! It was a REALLY physically demanding job. I wasn’t sure I was gonna be able to do it, and after three-four hours it became pretty apparent that nope! I need a lil more muscle.  The people were nice. It was a fun experience even if my back is kinda out for the day. I’m happy I decided to go for it, and happy to be working again.

So tomorrow I’ve got another job lined up and I’m expecting that to be pretty fun. I’m gonna be writing a good deal in my freetime. If I finish anything substantial and free I’ll post it here!

Now… about my book.

I wrote a book! It’s called The Soul Keepers and it’s available on Amazon Kindle (or you can read it with the free kindle app for your computer) for two US dollars and ninety nine cents. (2.99$).

It’s a soft science fiction / fantasy collection from the perspective of three vastly different aliens on an alien planet and the way their paths cross as they try to make their world a better place. The stories have broader themes of change, hope and love, and they were a lot of fun to write.

If you give the collection a read and a buy, thank you! Consider leaving a review or telling your reader friends!

That’s all I got for now. Here’s the link to the story collection: The Soul Keepers

 

Talk atcha all later.

-Sam Oliver (Eris)

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Moving – My First Job – A Published Book

Leave a Reply or Review

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s